basketball

Elk Grove High School
Lady Herd Basketball

Elk Grove, California

basketball

 Home

 Quick Facts
Program Info > > >

 Teams
Varsity
Player Profiles
JV

 Schedules
Varsity
Opponent Info
JV

 Directions
To Away Games

 Game Results
Varsity
JV

 Coaches
Trisha Campbell
Varsity Head Coach
David Crawford
Varsity Assistant Coach
Anthony Johnson
JV Head Coach
Ernie Weaver
JV Assistant Coach

 Player Stats
Varsity
JV

Other Stats
Varsity Game Log
Varsity Box Scores
JV Game Log
JV Box Scores

 In The News
Articles

 Photos
Varsity
JV

 Records
Hall of Fame
Alumni Watch
Player
Team
Coaching
Uniform Numbers

 Prior Seasons
2018-2019
2017-2018
2016-2017
2015-2016
2014-2015
2013-2014
2012-2013
2010-2011
2010-2011
2009-2010
2008-2009
2007-2008
2006-2007
2005-2006
2004-2005
2003-2004
2002-2003
2001-2002
2000-2001
1999-2000

 Philosophy
Our Coaching Philosophy

 Links
To Other Sites

 Bball Rules
Ref. Signals
Rules Explained

 Contact Us
Statistician
Webmaster

 Site Map

 
 
2018-2019
Varsity Quick Facts


General Information
School Location
Address
Founded
Enrollment
Nickname
Colors
Arena (Capacity)
Affiliation
Conference
Principal
Athletic Director
Athletic Dept Phone
EG Lady Herd Website
Elk Grove, CA 95624
9800 Elk Grove Florin Road
1896
1888
Thundering Herd
Navy and Gold
Bill Cartwright Gym (2,000)
Sac-Joaquin Section - CIF
Delta League - Div II
Eugene Christmas
John Heffernan
916-686-7741
www.ladyherdhoops.info

History (since 1982) thru 2017-18
Record
League Championships
CIF Tourney Appearances
Last Appearance
Winningest Coach
556-446
2
27
2018
Brian Benson 159 wins & 95 losses

Basketball Staff
Varsity Head Coach
Alma Mater
Record at EG (Years)
School Phone
School Fax
Coach Campbell's Phone
Junior Varsity Coach
Statistician
Trisha Campbell
UC Davis / Capella Univ
First Year
916-686-7741
916-685-5515
916-686-7741
Anthony Johnson
Jay Benson

Team Information

2017-18 Record
2017-18 League Record
2017-18 League Finish
2017-18 Playoffs
Starters Returning/Lost
Letter Winners Returning/Lost
Total
17-11
11-3
3rd
1st Rd
3/2
6/4
Home
7-3
6-1




Away
10-8
5-2





2018-19 Outlook
Starters Returning (3)
No.  Player
   0   Rylie Hardin
   5   Maya Chelini
 20   Keyara McCoy
Ht
5'6"
5'9"
5'10"
Cl
Jr
Jr
Jr
Pos
G
F
F
P/G
9.3
7.6
10.3
R/G
4.1
8.4
11.8
Letter Winners Returning (5)
No.  Player
   2    Rylie Hardin
   5    Maya Chelini
 14    Elyssa Weaver
 20    Keyara McCoy
 33    Amani Britton
Ht
5'6"
5'9"
5'8"
5'10"
5'10"
Cl
Jr
Jr
Sr
Jr
So
Pos
G
F
F
F
C
P/G
9.3
7.6
0.4
10.3
3.9
R/G
4.1
8.4
0.8
11.8
7.6
Newcomers (6)
No.  Player
  --    Annie Canaya
  --    Letty Perez
  --    Sharon Smith
  --    Amayia Evans
  --    Mele Finau
  --    Amarra Brown
Ht
5'4"
5'4"
5'5"
5'4"
5'11"
5'11"
Cl
Jr
Jr
Fr
Jr
Jr
Jr
Pos
G
G
G
G
C
C
   
Starters Lost (2)
No.  Player
 14    Lailani Hanks
 21    Ikeysha Smith
Ht
5'5"
5'6"
Cl
Sr
Sr
Pos
G
G
P/G
6.3
11.5
R/G
3.0
4.6

What's Back
Category
Points
Field Goals
3-Pointers
Free Throws
Rebounds
Assists
Steals
2017-18
1376
487
112
290
1187
258
319
Return
755
284
48
112
848
196
120
Lost
621
203
64
178
339
62
199
%Back
54.9%
58.3%
42.9%
38.6%
71.4%
76.0%
37.6%

Returning Leaders
Points/Game
Field Goals
Field Goal %
3-Pointers
3-Point %
Free Throws
Free Throw %
Rebounds/Game
Assists/Game
Steals/Game
Keyara McCoy
Keyara McCoy
Keyara McCoy
Maya Chelini
Maya Chelini
Keyara McCoy
Maya Chelini
Keyara McCoy
Rylie Hardin
Rylie Hardin
10.3
108
42.2%
31
63.5%
51
63.0%
11.8
3.2
4.2

2017-18 Honors Recipients
Ikeysha Smith Co-Most Valuable Player
All Delta League - First Team
Lailani Hanks Co-Most Valuable Player
All Delta League - First Team
Keyara McCoy Most Inspirational Player
All Delta League - First Team
Maya Chelini Lady Herd Hustle Award
All Delta League - First Team
Rylie Hardin Larry Price Achievement Award
All Delta League - First Team
Elyssa Weaver Most Improved Player

Series Records
(since 1996)

[Teams in BOLD indicate 2018-19 opponents]
School W/L   School W/L   School W/L
Acalanes 1-1   Amador Valley 1-1   Antelope 1-2
Armijo 3-3   Arroyo Grande 0-3   Atascadero 0-4
Atwater 2-0   Bakersfield 1-0   Bear Creek 9-0
Bear River 1-2   Bella Vista 6-1   Beyer 7-2
Bishop Manogue (Reno) 0-1   Bradshaw Christian 1-0   Bret Harte 1-0
Bullard (Fresno) 1-0   Burbank 1-3   Cajon (San Bernardino) 0-1
Carey (NY) 0-1   Casa Roble 2-0   Centennial (GA) 1-0
Central (Fresno) 1-0   Ceres 1-1   Cherokee (GA) 1-0
Christian Bros. 0-1   Church Hill Co. (NV) 0-1   Colfax 0-1
Concord 1-0   Cordova 3-0   Cosumnes Oaks 3-0
Davis 17-21   Deer Valley 1-0   Del Campo 0-1
Del Oro 1-2   Downey (Modesto) 2-0   Dublin 0-1
East Union (Manteca) 1-0   Edison (Fresno) 1-1   Edison (Stockton) 1-0
Encina 1-0   Enochs 1-0   Florin 17-9
Fairfield 1-1   Folsom 8-8   Foothill (Palo Cedro) 2-0
Foothill (Sacramento) 2-0   Forest Lake Christian 0-1   Franklin (EG) 19-14
Franklin (Stockton) 4-1   Frontier (Bakersfield) 1-0   Galt 5-3
Gig Harbor (WA) 0-1   Golden Valley 4-4   Grace Davis 0-1
Grant 12-5   Grenada 1-0   Granite Bay 2-4
Gregori 1-0   Hightstown (NJ) 1-0   Halfhollow Hills (NY) 0-1
Homestead 1-0   Inderkum 0-2   Juneau-Douglas (AK) 0-1
Kennedy 2-16   Kimball 1-0   Laguna Creek 20-18
Liberty (Brentwood) 1-0   Lincoln (Lincoln) 0-1   Lincoln (Stockton) 3-4
Livermore 0-1   Lodi 3-3   Long Island Lutheran (NY) 1-0
Loretto 0-1   Manteca 2-1   McClatchy 0-2
Merced 2-2   Mesa Verde 1-0   Mira Loma 2-0
Miramonte 0-1   Mission - San Jose 2-0   Mission Prep - SLO 0-2
Modesto 1-0   Modesto Christain 1-2   Monterey Trail 10-12
Morgan Park (Chicago) 1-0   Morro Bay 1-4   Mt Eden 1-0
Napa 2-1   Narbonne 1-0   Nevada Union 3-6
Natomas 1-1   New Smyrna (FL) 1-0   Nipomo 0-1
North Pole (AK) 1-0   North Valleys (Reno) 2-0   Oakland Tech 1-1
Oakmont 4-3   Oak Ridge 3-3   Old Bridge (NJ) 1-0
Ossining (NY) 1-0   Paso Robles 0-1   Pioneer 2-0
Pitman 1-1   Pleasant Grove 7-9   Pleasant Valley 1-0
Ponderosa 3-1   Poway 1-0   Reno 0-2
Prairie (WA) 0-1   Presentation (San Jose) 1-0   Rio Americano 1-0
Rio Linda 3-3   Ripon 1-0   River Valley 1-1
Rocklin 2-3   Rodriquez 1-0   Rosemont 0-1
Roseville 2-0   Sacramento 1-2   Sacramento Waldorf 1-0
San Luis Obispo 3-3   Selma 1-0   Sheldon 15-14
Sonora 1-0   St. Francis 11-9   St. Mary's (Albany) 1-1
St. Norbert (Australia) 1-0   Summerville 1-0   Templeton 0-1
Tokay 0-2   Turlock 0-1   Union Mine 0-1
Valley 20-10   Vanden 1-1   Venture Academy 1-0
Vintage 1-0   Vista del Lago 1-1   Weston Ranch 1-0
Woodcreek 0-0   Woodland 9-5   West Campus 0-2
Whitney 1-1   Will C Wood 5-2   West 1-1
Wheatland 1-0   Yosemite 1-0   Yuba City 11-1
EGHS Record thru 2017-18 (since 1996-97)  =  326 - 274


 
Elk Grove High School
9800 Elk Grove-Florin Road
Elk Grove, California 95624
(916) 686-7741


Last Updated: April 19, 2019