basketball

Elk Grove High School
Lady Herd Basketball

Elk Grove, California

basketball

 Home

 Quick Facts
Program Info > > >

 Teams
Varsity
Player Profiles
JV

 Schedules
Varsity
Opponent Info
JV

 Directions
To Away Games

 Game Results
Varsity
JV

 Coaches
Larry Price
Varsity Head Coach
David Crawford
Varsity Assistant Coach
Anthony Johnson
JV Head Coach
Ernie Weaver
JV Assistant Coach

 Player Stats
Varsity
JV

Other Stats
Varsity Game Log
Varsity Box Scores
JV Game Log
JV Box Scores

 In The News
Articles

 Photos
Varsity
JV

 Records
Hall of Fame
Alumni Watch
Player
Team
Coaching
Uniform Numbers

 Prior Seasons
2016-2017
2015-2016
2014-2015
2013-2014
2012-2013
2010-2011
2010-2011
2009-2010
2008-2009
2007-2008
2006-2007
2005-2006
2004-2005
2003-2004
2002-2003
2001-2002
2000-2001
1999-2000

 Philosophy
Our Coaching Philosophy

 Links
To Other Sites

 Bball Rules
Ref. Signals
Rules Explained

 Contact Us
Statistician
Webmaster

 Site Map

 
 
2017-2018
Varsity Quick Facts


General Information
School Location
Address
Founded
Enrollment
Nickname
Colors
Arena (Capacity)
Affiliation
Conference
Principal
Athletic Director
Athletic Dept Phone
EG Lady Herd Website
Elk Grove, CA 95624
9800 Elk Grove Florin Road
1896
1790
Thundering Herd
Navy and Gold
Bill Cartwright Gym (2,000)
Sac-Joaquin Section - CIF
Delta League - Div II
Cathy Guy
John Hellernan
916-686-7741
www.ladyherdhoops.info

History (since 1982) thru 2016-17
Record
League Championships
CIF Tourney Appearances
Last Appearance
Winningest Coach
539-435
2
26
2017
Brian Benson 159 wins & 95 losses

Basketball Staff
Varsity Head Coach
Alma Mater
Record at EG (Years)
School Phone
School Fax
Coach Price's Phone
Junior Varsity Coach
Statistician
Larry Price
National University
49-18 (2)
916-686-7741
916-685-5515
916-718-7087
Anthony Johnson
Jay Benson

Team Information

2016-17 Record
2016-17 League Record
2016-17 League Finish
2016-17 Playoffs
Starters Returning/Lost
Letter Winners Returning/Lost
Total
25-7
10-4
2nd
Nor-Cal 2nd Rd
3/2
8/4
Home
13-1
7-0




Away
12-6
5-2





2017-18 Outlook
Starters Returning (3)
No.  Player
   0   Lailani Hanks
   1   Ikeysha Smith
 20   Keyara McCoy
Ht
5'5"
5'6"
5'10"
Cl
Sr
Sr
So
Pos
G
G
F
P/G
4.3
10.7
5.8
R/G
1.6
3.1
6.2
Letter Winners Returning (8)
No.  Player
   0    Lailani Hanks
   1    Ikeysha Smith
   2    Rylie Hardin
   4    Jalyn Singleton
   5    Farah Nhan
 15    Maya Chelini
 20    Keyara McCoy
 32    Amarra Brown
Ht
5'5"
5'6"
5'6"
5'6"
5'6"
5'9"
5'10"
5'10"
Cl
Sr
Sr
So
So
So
Sr
So
So
Pos
G
G
G
F
G
F
F
C
P/G
4.3
10.7
4.5
1.5
1.9
3.0
5.8
1.1
R/G
1.6
3.1
2.4
2.5
1.0
5.2
6.2
1.5
Newcomers (3)
No.  Player
  14    Elyssa Weaver
  24    Maile Williams
  33    Amani Britton
Ht
5'5"
5'6"
5'6"
Cl
Jr
So
Fr
Pos
G
G
G
   
Starters Lost (2)
No.  Player
 14    Paiton Demps
 21    Mira Shulman
Ht
5'7"
5'6"
Cl
Sr
Sr
Pos
F
G
P/G
10.5
16.5
R/G
7.8
7.4

What's Back
Category
Points
Field Goals
3-Pointers
Free Throws
Rebounds
Assists
Steals
2016-17
1733
644
141
304
1105
412
386
Return
885
323
69
170
617
162
224
Lost
848
321
72
134
488
250
162
%Back
51.1%
50.2%
48.9%
55.9%
55.8%
39.3%
58.0%

Returning Leaders
Points/Game
Field Goals
Field Goal %
3-Pointers
3-Point %
Free Throws
Free Throw %
Rebounds/Game
Assists/Game
Steals/Game
Ikeysha Smith
Ikeysha Smith
Jalyn Singleton
Ikeysha Smith
Farah Nahn
Ikeysha Smith
Lailani Hanks
Keyara McCoy
Ikeysha Smith
Ikeysha Smith
10.7
95
53.8%
22
32.4%
76
67.3%
6.2
2.1
3.4

2016-17 Honors Recipients
Mira Shulman Delta League - Player of the Year
Most Valuable Player
Team Captain
Paiton Demps All Delta League - First Team
Team Captain
Ikeysha Smith All Delta League - First Team
Leyara McCoy All Delta League - First Team
Maya Chelini Most Inspirational Player
Lailani Hanks Most Improved Player
Rylie Hardin Team Captain
Rebecka Gisler Lady Herd Hustle Award

Series Records
(since 1996)

[Teams in BOLD indicate 2016-17 opponents]
School W/L   School W/L   School W/L
Acalanes 1-1   Amador Valley 1-0   Antelope 1-1
Armijo 3-3   Arroyo Grande 0-3   Atascadero 0-4
Atwater 2-0   Bakersfield 1-0   Bear Creek 9-0
Bear River 1-2   Bella Vista 6-1   Beyer 7-2
Bishop Manogue (Reno) 0-1   Bradshaw Christian 1-0   Bret Harte 1-0
Bullard (Fresno) 1-0   Burbank 1-3   Cajon (San Bernardino) 0-1
Carey (NY) 0-1   Casa Roble 2-0   Centennial (GA) 1-0
Central (Fresno) 1-0   Ceres 1-1   Cherokee (GA) 1-0
Church Hill Co. (NV) 0-1   Colfax 0-1   Concord 1-0
Cordova 3-0   Cosumnes Oaks 2-0   Davis 16-20
Deer Valley 1-0   Del Campo 0-1   Del Oro 1-2
Downey (Modesto) 2-0   East Union (Manteca) 1-0   Edison (Fresno) 1-1
Edison (Stockton) 1-0   Encina 1-0   Enochs 1-0
Florin 17-9   Fairfield 1-1   Folsom 8-7
Foothill (Palo Cedro) 2-0   Foothill (Sacramento) 2-0   Forest Lake Christian 0-1
Franklin (EG) 18-13   Franklin (Stockton) 4-1   Frontier (Bakersfield) 1-0
Galt 5-3   Gig Harbor (WA) 0-1   Golden Valley 4-4
Grace Davis 0-1   Grant 10-5   Grenada 1-0
Granite Bay 2-3   Gregori 1-0   Hightstown (NJ) 1-0
Halfhollow Hills (NY) 0-1   Homestead 1-0   Inderkum 0-2
Juneau-Douglas (AK) 0-1   Kennedy 2-16   Kimball 1-0
Laguna Creek 20-18   Liberty (Brentwood) 1-0   Lincoln (Lincoln) 0-1
Lincoln (Stockton) 3-3   Livermore 0-1   Lodi 3-3
Long Island Lutheran (NY) 1-0   Loretto 0-1   Manteca 2-1
McClatchy 0-2   Merced 2-2   Mesa Verde 1-0
Mira Loma 2-0   Miramonte 0-1   Mission - San Jose 2-0
Mission Prep - SLO 0-2   Modesto 1-0   Modesto Christain 0-2
Monterey Trail 8-12   Morgan Park (Chicago) 1-0   Morro Bay 1-4
Napa 2-1   Nevada Union 3-6   Natomas 1-1
New Smyrna (FL) 1-0   Nipomo 0-1   North Pole (AK) 1-0
North Valleys (Reno) 2-0   Oakland Tech 0-1   Oakmont 4-3
Oak Ridge 3-3   Old Bridge (NJ) 1-0   Ossining (NY) 1-0
Paso Robles 0-1   Pioneer 2-0   Pitman 1-1
Pleasant Grove 5-9   Pleasant Valley 1-0   Ponderosa 3-1
Poway 1-0   Reno 0-2   Prairie (WA) 0-1
Presentation (San Jose) 1-0   Rio Americano 1-0   Rio Linda 3-3
Ripon 1-0   River Valley 1-1   Rocklin 2-3
Rodriquez 1-0   Rosemont 0-1   Roseville 2-0
Sacramento 1-2   Sacramento Waldorf 1-0   San Luis Obispo 3-3
Selma 1-0   Sheldon 13-14   Sonora 1-0
St. Francis 10-8   St. Mary's (Albany) 1-1   St. Norbert (Australia) 1-0
Summerville 0-0   Templeton 0-1   Tokay 0-2
Union Mine 0-1   Valley 20-10   Vanden 1-1
Venture Academy 1-0   Vintage 1-0   Vista del Lago 0-1
Weston Ranch 1-0   Woodland 9-5   West Campus 0-2
Whitney 1-1   Will C Wood 5-2   West 1-1
Wheatland 1-0   Yosemite 1-0   Yuba City 11-1
EGHS Record thru 2016-17 (since 1996-97)  =  309 - 263


 
Elk Grove High School
9800 Elk Grove-Florin Road
Elk Grove, California 95624
(916) 686-7741


Last Updated: December 6, 2017