basketball

Elk Grove High School
Lady Herd Basketball

Elk Grove, California

basketball

 Home

 Quick Facts
Program Info > > >

 Teams
Varsity
Player Profiles
JV

 Schedules
Varsity
Opponent Info
JV

 Directions
To Away Games

 Game Results
Varsity
JV

 Coaches
Larry Price
Varsity Head Coach
Kim Manlangit
Varsity Assistant Coach
David Crawford
Varsity Assistant Coach
Anthony Johnson
JV Head Coach
Ernie Weaver
JV Assistant Coach

 Player Stats
Varsity
JV

Other Stats
Varsity Game Log
Varsity Box Scores
JV Game Log
JV Box Scores

 In The News
Articles

 Photos
Varsity
JV

 Records
Hall of Fame
Alumni Watch
Player
Team
Coaching
Uniform Numbers

 Prior Seasons
2015-2016
2014-2015
2013-2014
2012-2013
2010-2011
2010-2011
2009-2010
2008-2009
2007-2008
2006-2007
2005-2006
2004-2005
2003-2004
2002-2003
2001-2002
2000-2001
1999-2000

 Philosophy
Our Coaching Philosophy

 Links
To Other Sites

 Bball Rules
Ref. Signals
Rules Explained

 Contact Us
Larry Price
Statistician
Webmaster

 Site Map

 
 
2016-2017
Varsity Quick Facts


General Information
School Location
Address
Founded
Enrollment
Nickname
Colors
Arena (Capacity)
Affiliation
Conference
Principal
Athletic Director
Athletic Dept Phone
EG Lady Herd Website
Elk Grove, CA 95624
9800 Elk Grove Florin Road
1896
1840
Thundering Herd
Navy and Gold
Bill Cartwright Gym (2,000)
Sac-Joaquin Section - CIF
Delta League - Div II
Cathy Guy
Seth Boyle
916-686-7741
www.ladyherdhoops.info

History (since 1982) thru 2015-16
Record
League Championships
CIF Tourney Appearances
Last Appearance
Winningest Coach
514-428
2
25
2016
Brian Benson 159 wins & 95 losses

Basketball Staff
Varsity Head Coach
Alma Mater
Record at EG (Years)
School Phone
School Fax
Coach Price's Phone
Junior Varsity Coach
Statistician
Larry Price
National University
24-11 (2nd)
916-686-7741
916-685-5515
916-718-7087
Anthony Johnson
Jay Benson

Team Information

2015-16 Record
2015-16 League Record
2015-16 League Finish
2015-16 Playoffs
Starters Returning/Lost
Letter Winners Returning/Lost
Total
24-11
10-4
2nd
State Runner Up
3/2
4/4
Home
10-3
5-2




Away
14-8
5-2





2016-17 Outlook
Starters Returning (3)
No.  Player
 11   Sydnee Kilbride
 14   Paiton Demps
 21   Mira Shulman
Ht
6'1"
5'8"
5'9"
Cl
Sr
Sr
Sr
Pos
C
F
G
P/G
3.0
12.0
18.1
R/G
3.1
7.7
5.4
Letter Winners Returning (4)
No.  Player
   5    Farah Nhan
 11    Sydnee Kilbride
 14    Paiton Demps
 21    Mira Shulman
Ht
5'6"
6'1"
5'8"
5'9";
Cl
Jr
Sr
Sr
Sr
Pos
G
C
F
G
P/G
2.1
3.0
12.0
18.1
R/G
0.7
3.1
7.7
5.4
Newcomers (10)
No.  Player
    0    Lailani Hanks
    1    Ikeysha Smith
    2    Rylie Hardin
    4    Jalyn Singleton
  15    Maya Chelini
  20    Keyara McCoy
  23    Amayia Evans
  24    Natalie Rousselle
  32    Amaria Brown
  33    Rebecca Gisler
Ht
5'5"
5'6"
5'6"
5'6"
5'9"
5'10"
5'5"
5'9"
5'10"
5'9"
Cl
So
So
Fr
Fr
Fr
Fr
Fr
Jr
Fr
Sr
Pos
G
G
G
G
F
F
G
F
C
C
   
Starters Lost (1)
No.  Player
 1    Madison Wong
 3    Arianna Daniel
Ht
5'7"
5'6"
Cl
Sr
Sr
Pos
G
G
P/G
14.8
4.4
R/G
3.6
3.0

What's Back
Category
Points
Field Goals
3-Pointers
Free Throws
Rebounds
Assists
Steals
2015-16
2038
772
168
326
985
393
423
Return
1146
451
72
172
523
211
179
Lost
892
321
96
154
462
182
244
%Back
56.2%
58.4%
42.9%
52.8%
53.1%
53.7%
42.3%

Returning Leaders
Points/Game
Field Goals
Field Goal %
3-Pointers
3-Point %
Free Throws
Free Throw %
Rebounds/Game
Assists/Game
Steals/Game
Mira Shulman
Mira Shulman
Paiton Demps
Mira Shulman
Mira Shulman
Mira Shulman
Mira Shulman
Paiton Demps
Mira Shulman
Paiton Demps
18.1
230
46.9%
46
32.2%
109
75.2%
7.7
4.0
2.6

2015-16 Honors Recipients
Madison Wong All Delta League - First Team
Co-Most Valuable Player
Team Captain
Mira Shulman All Delta League - First Team
Co-Most Valuable Player
Team Captain
Paiton Demps Co-Most Valuable Player
Team Captain
Arianna Daniel Lady Herd Hustle Award
Team Captain
Farah Nhan Most Improved Player

Series Records
(since 1996)

[Teams in BOLD indicate 2016-17 opponents]
School W/L   School W/L   School W/L
Acalanes 1-1   Amador Valley 0-0   Antelope 0-1
Armijo 3-3   Arroyo Grande 0-3   Atascadero 0-4
Atwater 2-0   Bakersfield 1-0   Bear Creek 9-0
Bear River1-2   Bella Vista6-1   Beyer 7-2
Bishop Manogue (Reno) 0-1   Bradshaw Christian 0-0   Bret Harte 1-0
Bullard (Fresno) 1-0   Burbank 1-3   Cajon (San Bernardino) 0-1
Carey (NY) 0-1   Casa Roble 2-0   Centennial (GA) 1-0
Ceres 1-1   Cherokee (GA) 1-0   Church Hill Co. (NV) 0-1
Colfax 0-1   Concord 1-0   Cordova 3-0
Cosumnes Oaks 1-0   Davis 15-19   Deer Valley 1-0
Del Campo 0-1   Del Oro 1-2   Downey (Modesto) 2-0
East Union (Manteca) 1-0   Edison (Fresno) 0-1   Edison (Stockton) 1-0
Encina 1-0   Enochs 1-0   Florin 17-9
Fairfield 1-1   Folsom 8-6   Foothill (Palo Cedro) 2-0
Foothill (Sacramento) 2-0   Forest Lake Christian 0-1   Franklin (EG) 16-13
Franklin (Stockton) 4-1   Frontier (Bakersfield) 1-0   Galt 5-3
Gig Harbor (WA) 0-1   Golden Valley 4-4   Grace Davis 0-1
Grant 8-5   Grenada 1-0   Granite Bay 2-3
Gregori 0-0   Hightstown (NJ) 1-0   Halfhollow Hills (NY) 0-1
Homestead 1-0   Inderkum 0-2   Juneau-Douglas (AK) 0-1
Kennedy 2-16   Kimball 1-0   Laguna Creek 20-18
Liberty (Brentwood) 1-0   Lincoln (Lincoln) 0-1   Lincoln (Stockton) 3-3
Livermore 0-1   Lodi 3-3   Long Island Lutheran (NY) 1-0
Loretto 0-1   Manteca 2-1   McClatchy 0-2
Merced 2-2   Mesa Verde 1-0   Mira Loma 2-0
Mission - San Jose 2-0   Mission Prep - SLO 0-2   Modesto 1-0
Modesto Christain 0-1   Monterey Trail 6-12   Morgan Park (Chicago) 0-0
Morro Bay 1-4   Napa 2-1   Nevada Union 3-6
Natomas 1-1   New Smyrna (FL) 1-0   Nipomo 0-1
North Pole (AK) 1-0   North Valleys (Reno) 2-0   Oakland Tech 0-1
Oakmont 4-3   Oak Ridge 3-3   Old Bridge (NJ) 1-0
Ossining (NY) 1-0   Paso Robles 0-1   Pioneer 2-0
Pitman 1-1   Pleasant Grove 3-9   Pleasant Valley 1-0
Ponderosa 3-1   Poway 1-0   Reno 0-2
Rio Americano 1-0   Rio Linda 3-3   Ripon 1-0
River Valley 1-1   Rocklin 2-3   Rodriquez 1-0
Rosemont 0-1   Roseville 1-0   Sacramento 1-2
Sacramento Waldorf 1-0   San Luis Obispo 3-3   Selma 1-0
Sheldon 11-14   Sonora 1-0   St. Francis 8-7
St. Mary's (Albany) 0-1   St. Norbert (Australia) 1-0   Templeton 0-1
Tokay 0-2   Union Mine 0-1   Valley 20-10
Vanden 1-0   Venture Academy 1-0   Vintage 1-0
Vista del Lago 0-1   Weston Ranch 1-0   Woodland 9-5
West Campus 0-2   Whitney 1-1   Will C Wood 4-2
West 1-1   Wheatland 1-0   Yosemite 1-0
Yuba City 11-1            
EGHS Record thru 2015-16 (since 1996-97)  =  309 - 263


 
Elk Grove High School
9800 Elk Grove-Florin Road
Elk Grove, California 95624
(916) 686-7741


Last Updated: November 22, 2016